(i) Comparison shopping performed by an employee of a retail store who merely reports to the buyer the prices at a competitor's store does not . Bill also regularly counsels employers on issues relating to the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA), disability and accommodations. Head coaches are generally exempt as "teachers." Assistant coaches may be "teachers," but it depends on their actual duties. Franczek P.C. Job titles do not determine exempt status. Teaching assistants; . Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Albuquerque NM 87110, Mailing Address: A professional employee generally uses the advanced knowledge to analyze, interpret or make deductions from varying facts or circumstances. .dol-alert-status-error .alert-status-container